Country
Language

Privacy policy

Description of file compliant with Personal Data Act (523/1999) § 10, covering also § 24.

Register controller

L-Fashion Group
Tiilimäenkatu 9
15680 Lahti
Finland
Business ID 0149158-5

 

Contact person in register-related matters

Tarja Malinen: customerservice@luhtabrandstore.com

 

Name of register

Luhta Brand Store customer register.

 

Purpose of the processing of personal data

The data is used to deliver the orders of users registered with the web service, to maintain and develop customer relationships, for electronic communication, for contacts required by the service, for development of the service, for the internal analysis of business, for reporting and for marketing. A registered customer has the option to decline the receipt of marketing communications (email, text messaging).

 

Data content of register

Customer's basic information:
First name, last name, language, email address, phone number, street address, postal code, city, country, marketing permission, gender, user ID, password

Data created based on the customer relationship:

Reservation data and history, purchasing behaviour, product complaints, technical data (such as IP address, browser, browser version), cookies sent to the browser and the related information.


Additional information:

User ID and password, customer-provided information regarding interests.

 

Regular sources of information

The register's data sources are the information provided by the customer during the registration process and the data recorded during usage of the service. Purchase and behaviour data are collected also from the cash register systems and electronic systems. Additionally, the register controller's other personal registers can be used as data sources.

 

Storage period and deletion of data

Data is stored for the duration of the customer relationship.

 

Principles of data and register protection

Data is stored in L-Fashion Group's data systems, which use both technical means and software to ensure data security. The register data is recorded into databases that are protected with firewalls and are located in L-Fashion Group's own servers. Personal data is processed only by preauthorised individuals bound by the duty of confidentiality. The processing of the register's data requires a user ID and password and the proper user rights. The register is protected from external use, and the use of data is monitored.

 

Handing over of data

Data can be handed over to L-Fashion Group companies or its direct marketing register, but outside the Group only to the extent required to facilitate order delivery and the service's technical solutions. The personal data of customers is not transferred outside the EU or ETA. L-Fashion Group may hand over customer data to authorities within the framework of the legislation in force.

 

Use of cookies

Cookies may be used on the website to monitor the use of the website, to produce targeted advertising, and to measure the effectiveness of advertising. A cookie is a short text file that the web server stores on the user's hard drive. Cookies help L-Fashion Group to develop its service to be even more customer friendly and to offer to its customers targeted product recommendations, offers and benefits. The default settings of the user's web browser are likely to accept cookies, but a user can also reject the use of cookies from his/her own browser's setting or delete them from the browser after the use of the service. However, services in the online store may require the acceptance of cookies in order to function.

 

Right of inspection

In accordance with the section 26 of the Personal Data Act, a registered individual is entitled to inspect the register data stored about him/herself. A signed letter requesting the inspection must be sent to:

L-Fashion Group
IT Department / Customer register inspection request
PO Box 55
15501 Lahti
Finland

Alternatively, an inspection request may be presented in person to the individual handling register-related issues at L-Fashion Group's head office.

L-Fashion Group will respond to inspection requests within two months of receipt of the inspection request.

 

Updating data

Registered customers can update their name and address information, and the marketing ban in their own information. Information can be updated from public registers, such as the Population Information System. Customers have the right to prohibit L-Fashion Group from using information related to them for marketing or opinion surveys or for direct marketing by notifying customer service: customerservice@luhtabrandstore.com.